ONLINEVISAVIETNAM.ORG
Policy

Visa Exemption

Date posted: 21/06/2017

How to check if my nationality are requirements for Vietnam visa.

Vietnam Visa is a certificate which is issued by Vietnam Government. It’s allow you enter or exit Vietnam within the time you register with the Vietnam Immigration department. Any immigrant to Vietnam without Visa is illegal. Visa is usually stamped on your passports.
 As normal, any foreigners want to come to Vietnam they have to get Vietnam Visa.
But there are some exceptions: Nationals of certain countries may visit Vietnam without visa for a period of time, hereunder is the list of countries and regions that have visa exemption arrangements with Vietnam.

Holding a passport of six European countries will not need visa for 15 days till 30/Jun/2018. 

* - A gap of at least 30 days between two visa-free visits is required. Must have a printout of onward ticket.

1 - for British citizens only.

Holding of ordinary passports issued by the 23 countries do not require visas for Vietnam:

30 days (7 countries)

Cambodia

Indonesia

Kyrgyzstan

Laos

Malaysia

Singapore

Thailand

 

21 days (1 country): Philippines

14 days (2 countries): Brunei and Myanmar.

15 days, with restrictions (13 countries)

90 days visa exemption for Chilean Passport holder (Updated on 28/July/2017). Check it here

Belarus*

Denmark*

Finland*

France*

Germany*

Italy*

Japan*

Norway*

Russia*

South Korea*

Spain*

Sweden*

United Kingdom* 1

 

* - A gap of at least 30 days between two visa-free visits is required. Must have a printout of onward ticket.

1 - for British citizens only.

 

Holders of Certificates of Visa Exemption do not require a visa regardless of nationality.

Citizens of China, Cuba and North Korea holding passports for public affairs or normal passports endorsed "for public affairs" do not require a visa for Vietnam.

Holders of diplomatic or official/service passports of Afghanistan, Albania, Algeria, Angola, Argentina, Azerbaijan, Bangladesh, Belarus, Brazil, Bulgaria, Chile, China, Colombia, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cuba, Cyprus, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, Egypt, El Salvador, Hungary, India, Iraq, Japan, Kazakhstan, Kuwait, Mexico, Moldova, Mongolia, Montenegro, Morocco, Mozambique, Myanmar, Nicaragua, North Korea, Pakistan, Panama, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Romania, Russia, Serbia, Seychelles, Singapore, Slovenia, South Africa, South Korea, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Tanzania, Tunisia, Turkey, Ukraine, United Arab Emirates, Uruguay Venezuela, and holders of diplomatic passports only of Armenia, Czech Republic, Estonia, France, Germany, Israel, Italy, Malta, Poland, Slovakia, Spain, Switzerland and Uzbekistan do not require a visa to visit Vietnam.

Phú Quốc Island

Travelers who are not exempted from visa requirements can visit Phú Quốc without a visa for up to 30 days. They must arrive at Phú Quốc directly from a third country, or from airports in Hanoi or Ho Chi Minh City where they will clear immigration and proceed to the domestic terminals.

Transit

Passengers of any nationality may transit through Vietnam by air without a visa for less than 24 hours providing that they do not intend to leave the sterile transit area. Staying overnight in the transit lounge is permitted.

E-visa Vietnam

Vietnam has introduced an electronic visa system on 1 February 2017. The e-visas have a cost of US$25 (stamped fee ) & US17$ (Service Fee) for Tourist visa and are granted for single entry visits for up to 30 days to nationals of the following 40 eligible countries:

Argentina

Armenia

Azerbaijan

Belarus

Brunei

Bulgaria

Chile

China1

Colombia

Cuba

Czech Republic

Denmark

Finland

France

Germany

Greece

Hungary

Ireland

Italy

Japan

Kazakhstan

Luxembourg Mongolia

Myanmar

Norway

Panama

Peru

Philippines

Poland

Romania

Russia

Slovakia

South Korea

Spain

Sweden

Timor Leste

United Kingdom

United States

Uruguay

Venezuela

 

1– does not apply to e-passport holders.

Pre-arranged Visa

Holders of a visa letter issued and stamped in Hanoi or Da Nang or Ho Chi Minh city by the Vietnamese Immigration Department within the Ministry of Public Security or the Consular Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs can obtain a visa for a maximum stay of 1 or 3 months at airports in Hanoi, Ho Chi Minh City, Da Nang or Nha Trang.

APEC Business Travel Card

Holders of passports issued by the following countries who possess an APEC Business Travel Card (ABTC) containing "VNM" on the back of the card can enter visa-free for business trips for up to 60 days.

ABTCs are issued to nationals of:

  • Australia
  • Brunei
  • Chile
  • China
  • Hong Kong
  • Indonesia
  • Japan
  • South Korea
  • Malaysia
  • Mexico
  • New Zealand
  • Papua New Guinea
  • Peru
  • Philippines
  • Russia
  • Singapore
  • Taiwan
  • Thailand

Visa to Vietnam/ visa on arrival Vietnam/ e-Visa Vietnam make your trip easy and simple ever!.

Apply for visa on arrival/e-Visas now. Only charge for successful application. RISKY FREE 100% APPLY NOW

 

Other Articles

Comment:

comment
Chèn icon
Close
Name
Rating
Content comment
Comodo SSL